Join for a year and we'll waive your joining fee! Find out more.
Call Us! 021 314 503

Regionals results

Congratulations to all students who entered!

We have the third equal biggest school in New Zealand. The largest school (Warrior Ellerslie) and third equal biggest school (Hart Henderson) are also in the Auckland North region. We had by far the most competitors in the Regional Tournament, with 76!

Our results were:

  • Best overall club, Glendowie
  • Best overall green belt, Colden Sapir (first equal)
  • Best overall yellow belt, Clay Sapir

Patterns

Gold James Shinkarenko Red Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Camron Saunders Red Stripe Patterns PreJunior
Gold Colden Sapir Blue Stripe Patterns PreJunior
Gold Sebastian Du Bois White Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Lola Madgwick Female White Belt Patterns MiniKids
Gold Ved Basu Mixed Kubz Patterns
Gold Liam August Male Yellow Stripe Patterns Minikids
Silver Annabel Hankin Red Stripe Patterns PreJunior
Silver Jessica Rankin-Mills White Belt Patterns PreJunior
Silver Zak Heath White Belt Patterns Peewee
Silver Jacob Crichton Male White Belt Patterns MiniKids
Silver Nina Derber Female White Belt Patterns MiniKids
Silver Aaron Concannon Male Yellow Stripe Patterns Minikids
Bronze Ben Connolly White Belt Patterns PreJunior
Bronze Jarvis Harradine Yellow Belt Patterns MiniKids
Bronze Benjamin Kernohan Male White Belt Patterns MiniKids

Free sparring

Gold James Shinkarenko PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Microweight
Gold Isobella Bavin PreJnr Girls 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Bea Smit Junior Girls 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Colden Sapir PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Clay Sapir Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Zachary Kernohan PreJnr Boys 9-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Sebastian Du Bois Peewee Boys 9-10 Gup Lightweight
Gold Ana Banicevich MiniKids Girls 9-10 Gup Microweight
Silver Camron Saunders PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Silver Lachlan Gordon PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Silver Kyle Turner PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Silver Annabel Hankin PreJnr Girls 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Silver Luke Gordon PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Silver Emma Osborne PreJnr Girls 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Silver Charlie Stilges MiniKids Boys 9-10 Gup Microweight
Silver Lola Madgwick MiniKids Girls 6-10 Gup Lightweight
Silver Carmen Harradine MiniKids Girls 9-10 Gup Microweight
Bronze Alexander Bavin PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Bronze Arnav Singh PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Bronze Max Bamford-Campbell Peewee Boys 3 – 8 Gup Lightweight
Bronze Abigail Turner Peewee Girls 7-10 Gup Lightweight
Bronze Jarvis Harradine MiniKids Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Bronze Max Armstrong MiniKids Boys 8-10 Gup Middleweight
Bronze Antun Banicevich MiniKids Boys 9-10 Gup Microweight

Special technique

Gold Colden Sapir PreJnr Mens 10 – 5th Gup Special
Gold Isobella Bavin PreJnr Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Finn Cresswell Peewee Mens 10 – 9th Gup Special
Gold Haman Kong PreJnr Mens 4-1st Gup Special
Silver Hamish Robson-Wright Mens Black Belt Special
Silver Judd Sorensen Peewee Mens 10 – 9th Gup Special
Silver Marin Sapir Peewee Womens 10-9th Gup Special
Silver Taylor Askins Peewee Womens 8th-1st Gup Special
Bronze Aaron Concannon Peewee Mens 10 – 9th Gup Special
Bronze Lola Madgwick Peewee Womens 10-9th Gup Special
Bronze Clay Sapir Peewee Mens 8th-1st Gup Specia
Bronze Alexander Bavin PreJnr Mens 4-1st Gup Special

Power test

Gold Clay Sapir Peewee Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Taylor Askins Peewee Girls Colour Belt Power
Gold Judd Sorensen miniKids Mens 10th Gup Power
Silver Alexander Bavin PreJnr Mens 1st-4th Colour Belt Power
Silver Isobella Bavin PreJnr Womens Colour Belt Power
Silver Teo Heath miniKids Mens 10th Gup Power
Silver Isabel Cruickshank miniKids Womens Colour Belt Power
Silver Colden Sapir PreJnr 5-10th Gup Mens Power
Bronze Annabel Hankin PreJnr Womens Colour Belt Power
Bronze Harvey Greenstreet miniKids Mens 10th Gup Power
Bronze Max Armstrong minikids Mens 8-9th Gup Power

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.